Passport & Visa Requirements in Mauritius

A visa is an official acknowledgement issued by the Immigration Office/Embassy/Consular of Mauritius, indicating that your application to enter Mauritius has been reviewed by an Immigration Officer and that the officer has determined you are eligible to enter or transit in Mauritius for a specific purpose.

A visa, therefore, simply allows the bearer to travel to Mauritius up a port of entry and does not implicitly guarantee right of admission into Mauritius. The final decision to admit a non-citizen rests with the Immigration Officer after examination at the point of entry in Mauritius. He/she decides how long the person can stay for any particular visit.

Visas and Extensions of stay are issued free of charge.

Categories of persons who are exempted from Visa

The following are exempted from Visa Regulations:-

(a) Citizens of Mauritius;

(b) Persons who are residents of Mauritius under the Immigration Act;

(c) The Spouse of a citizen of Mauritius;

(d) The child or step child or lawfully adopted child of persons referred to at (a) and (b) above;

(e) Holders of Diplomatic Passports other than those issued by the Government of Afghanistan, Iran, Iraq, Libya, Somalia, South Sudan, Sudan, and Yemen;

(f) Crew of a vessel travelling on duty or in transit to join another vessel;

(g) Holders of Laissez-passer issued by the United Nations, SADC or from other internationally recognized organizations, and;

(h) Persons who intend to remain in Mauritius only during the stay of a vessel by which they arrive and depart.

Who Needs a Visa?

• All persons coming from countries which are not exempted from visa requirements – Please refer to Visa Requirement Country-wise (See below).
• All persons coming to Mauritius for purposes other than Tourism, Visit or Business need to apply for a visa/permit before undertaking any travel.

General Information

• Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius without a visa (if required) may be repatriated to their country of origin or residence at the transporting carrier’s cost.
• Any person who stays in Mauritius after the expiry of the period for which he obtained a visa or entry permit as the case may be, shall commit an offence and shall be liable for prosecution by a Court of Law.
• Non-citizens travelling to Mauritius as tourists/visitors are not allowed to engage in any gainful activities or apply for extension of visa to follow studies/training courses.
• Any person who wishes to seek employment or to engage in any gainful occupation in Mauritius will not be allowed to enter Mauritius unless he is the holder of valid residence permit and a work permit issued by the Mauritian Authorities.
• Prospective students are advised to travel to Mauritius only after their application for study/training in Mauritius has been approved.
• Non-Citizens coming to celebrate their marriage in Mauritius should comply with the requirements of Civil Status Act.
• A non-citizen coming to get married to a Mauritian should fulfill the requirements under the Civil Status Act.
• Non-citizens coming to Mauritius for business may apply for an Occupation Permit to Passport and Immigration Officer through Board of Investment as Investor, Self-Employed and Professional.

Read more here on Visa requirements per country.

Your Visa Eligible Criteria for Visas

  1. A valid passport, where the expiry date is beyond the intended period of stay.
  2. A valid return or onward ticket to the country of origin or residence.
  3. A confirmed booking for accommodation – for example, a booking at a hotel. If the person travelling is being sponsored by a Mauritian citizen, they will need to produce evidence of sponsorship, stating their name, address, profession, relationship, national identity card number and telephone number.
  4. Sufficient funds to meet the costs of stay (US$100 per night).
  5. A pledge not to engage in any profit-making activities.

Application Procedure Summarised

Duly filled and signed application forms are available at http://passport.govmu.org

The following documents must be provided:

• Two recent passport-sized photographs;

• A photocopy of data pages within the traveller’s passport; and a photocopy of the residence/re-Entry visa with three months validity, where applicable.

• An average of five working days is required for processing applications and for a visa to be issued, provided all relevant documents are submitted.

• Citizens of most countries do not need a visa or may obtain a visa on arrival to Mauritius for tourism purpose.

• Please consult the visa section of the Prime Minister’s office to view more info.

For more information or queries and we would love to be of assistance to ensure that your Mauritius travel experience is as smooth and hassle-free as possible. Find Mauritius Specials, Mauritius Holiday Specials and Mauritius Holiday Packages at www.mauritius.co.za